Language

Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate

  • Price:

    Negotiable

  • minimum:

  • Total supply:

  • Delivery term:

    The date of payment from buyers deliver within days

  • seat:

    Shandong

  • Validity to:

    Long-term effective

  • Last update:

    2018-05-11 23:23

  • Browse the number:

    176

Send an inquiries
Company Profile
Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
By certification [File Integrity]
Contact:

ruxingmaoyi(Mr.)  

Email:

Telephone:

Phone:

Area:

Shandong

Address:

31-2-1006 Hongtaijiayuan, No.161 Xincun West Road, Zhangdian Zibo Shandong China

Website:

http://www.zbruxing.net/ http://www.fjjingrui.com/com/ruxingmaoyi/

Categories

Product Details

Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS)

EINECS No.: 205-788-1, CAS No: 151-21-3, HS Code: 3402110000, HLB: 40

Molecular formula: C12H25SO4Na


Other names: SDS, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, SLS, K12, Monododecyl Ester Sodium Salt Sulfuric Acid, Sodium Coco Sulfate, Sulfuric Acid Dodecyl Ester Sodium Salt, Sodium Fatty Alcohol Sulfate, Sodium Dodecyl Sulphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulphate, Sodium Alkyl Sulphate, Sodium Alkyl Sulfate.


Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) is classified as a "denaturant, surfactant cleansing agent, emulsifier and foamer” by the EWG Cosmetics Database.


Sodium Dodecyl sulfate (SDS) is a surfactant and emulsifier used in all kinds of detergents, cosmetic products and industrial cleaners. It is present in nearly all toothpastes, shampoos, body washes and cleansers, scalp treatments, hair color and bleaching agents, make-up foundations, laundry detergents, liquid hand soaps, and bath oils/bath salts. 


For our Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS), white powder, white needle, and colorless liquid forms available. Liquid SDS is much more economical than powder or needle SDS because it doesn’t need to be spray-dried, then the producing cost is saved much, however, it has higher transportation cost because liquid SDS contains almost 70% of water. For countries nearby China, liquid SDS is really a good choice.


Powder or needle Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) has active matter range from 92% - 99%, also can do customs production according to customer’s request. Liquid form purity is around 30%. 


Feature:

Good foaming, Emulsifying, detergency, dispersing performances.

Soluble in the water easily.

High biodegradability ratio.

Compatibility with a lot of anionic and non-ionic surfactants.


Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) is packed in plastic lined craft paper bags, net weight 20kg or 25kg.

Liquid product are packed in 200kg cylindrical plastic drums, or IBC drums with 1000kg net weight.

General shelf life is one to two years, depend on the storage condition.


The upstream raw material of Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) is fatty alcohol and sulfur. Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) is made by narrow cut fatty alcohol continuous sulfonation by Sulfur Trioxide, then neutralized by caustic soda, then get liquid final SDS product. Powder or needle Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate is get after drying.


Major raw material Fatty alcohol including mainly alkyl Carbon chain length at 12 and 14, namely C-12 and C-14 fatty alcohol, which is produced from natural palm-kernel oil. The price of Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate always fluctuate according to the price change of C-12 and C-14 fatty alcohol.


Applications:

Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) is an anionic surfactant which is produced and used in large quantity in China. It was firstly be found as raw material of producing toothpaste, perform as foaming agent and detergency. While its application domains has been developed nowadays and is used in more and more industry domains.


Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) is generally used as the raw material of personal care products, cosmetics and household products such as toothpaste, powder detergent, bubble bath, shampoo, facial products and detergent. It shows highly performance of foaming and degreasing. 


Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) can be also used as the emulsifier for emulsion polymerization and the dye dispersant. 


Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) can be used as foaming agent in production of plasterboard, it generate numerous of even, fine, little foams among the material, so it can it can decrease the weight and save material of plasterboard, and keep the hardness of the material at the same time.


Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) is compatible with a lot of other anionic surfactants or non-ionic surfactants, and performs better than being used singly, this is called ‘synergistic reaction’.

If you tell us about your application domain and purpose, we will recommend the most suitable type for you, according to our experience on SDS of more than ten years.


We have eight years’ experience working in a manufacturing factory and exporting Sodium Lauryl Sulfate always. We are very clear about this chemical from the raw materials, the production process and control, to the packing of final products. More important, we accumulated experience about the application during years’ practices of selling and study on our customers’ continuous purchasing.


We are here for you just if you need more information. 

Contact me and you will get prompt feedback.


http://www.zbruxing.net/